VR46 Racing Leather Suit

VR46 Racing Leather Suit, Specially designed for professional riders have following features:

  • Specially processed and drum dyed leather
  • Pre-curved sleeves for proper riding position
  • Accordion leather stretch panels on lower back and knees
  • Velcro's for attaching knee slider
  • Aerodynamic extended speed hump for the safety of neck and backbone (Optional)



SKU: BMLS-10278-EN

Regular Price: HK$6,591.84

Special Price HK$4,943.88

Before selecting size, please check the Size Guide

 

Man's Size Charts

Centimeter

 Europe42444648505254565860
USA32343638404244464850
InternationalXSSSMMLLXLXLXXL
           
HeightA Height of Person165.0168.0171.0174.0177.0180.0183.0186.0187.0188.0
TOPB Neck Girth36.037.038.039.040.041.042.043.044.045.0
C Sleeve Length55.156.257.358.459.560.461.262.162.362.6
D Chest Girth84.088.092.096.0100.0104.0108.0112.0116.0120.0
BOTTOME Waist Girth72.076.080.084.088.092.096.0100.0104.0108.0
F Hips Girth86.090.094.098.0102.0106.0110.0114.0118.0122.0
G Crotch to Ground76.477.879.280.682.083.484.886.286.286.2

How to Measure


A

Height Of Person: Stand next to a wall, put a ruler horizontally on your head and mark at the point where the ruler reach the wall, measure the distance from the floor to the mark.


Top (Jacket, Coat, Vest)

B

Neck Girth: Just below your adam’s apple, take a skin tight measurement around your neck.

C

Sleeve Length: With arm relaxed at side and elbow slightly bent, measure from point of shoulder, and down outside of arm past elbow to wrist. As a guide, you should not make the tape too snug.

D

Chest Girth: This measurement is taken at the fullest part of your chest (across your nipples) under the arms, closely around the body.


Bottom (Pants, Chaps)

E

Waist Girth: Measure around the body at your natural waist level, normally 6 cm below your navel.

F

Hips Girth: Measure around your hips and buttocks at their widest point, make sure the tape is not restrictive. As a guide, when measuring, you only just be able to feel the tape. You should not make the tape too snug.

G

Crotch to Ground: Keeping the measure tape taut, measure from the lowest part of the crotch, down to the ankle bone.

 

Inch

 


Woman’s Size Chart

Centimeter

 Europe3840424446485052
USA68101214161820
InternationalXXSXSSMMLXLXL
         
HeightA Height of Person158.0161.0164.0167.0170.0173.0176.0177.0
TopB Neck Girth29.630.631.632.633.634.635.636.6
C Sleeve Length52.553.554.555.556.557.558.558.8
D Chest Girth74.078.082.086.090.094.098.0102.0
E Breast Girth78.082.086.090.094.098.0102.0106.0
BottomF Waist Girth58.062.066.070.074.078.082.086.0
G Hips Girth84.088.092.096.0100.0104.0108.0112.0
H Crotch to Ground74.075.577.078.379.680.982.282.2

How to Measure


A

Height Of Person: Stand next to a wall, put a ruler horizontally on your head and mark at the point where the ruler reach the wall, measure the distance from the floor to the mark.


Top (Jacket, Coat, Vest)

B

Neck Girth: Just below your adam’s apple, take a skin tight measurement around your neck.

C

Sleeve Length: With arm relaxed at side and elbow slightly bent, measure from point of shoulder, and down outside of arm past elbow to wrist. As a guide, you should not make the tape too snug.

D

Chest Girth: This measurement is taken just below to your breast under the arms, closely around the body.

E

Breast Girth: This measurement is taken at the fullest part of your chest (across your nipples) under the arms, closely around the body.


Bottom (Pants, Chaps)

F

Waist Girth: Measure around the body at your natural waist level, normally 6 cm below your navel.

G

Hips Girth: Measure around your hips and buttocks at their widest point, make sure the tape is not restrictive. As a guide, when measuring, you only just be able to feel the tape. You should not make the tape too snug.

H

Crotch to Ground: Keeping the measure tape taut, measure from the lowest part of the crotch, down to the ankle bone

 

Inch

 

* Required Fields

Regular Price: HK$6,591.84

Special Price HK$4,943.88

Description

Details

VR46 Racing Suit Safety Features

  • VR46 racing suit made with selected top grain leather that is specially processed and drum dyed for excellent abrasion resistance and durability.
  • Internal protection on shoulder, elbow and knee are CE approved.
  • Additional layer of leather is stitched on shoulders, elbows, knees and hips for extra protection from crash and drag.
  • Foam padding on elbow and knee to reduce crash impact.
  • Pre-curved sleeves for proper riding position of VR46 racing suit.
  • Safety seems with dual stitch and triple stitched on most critical places.
  • Semi auto-lock YKK zippers for secure closure.
  • Removable dual density armors at knees, shoulders and elbows.
  • Removable dual density spine protector.
  • Removable Knee Sliders.
  • Rubber padding for extra safety on critical parts (Optional feature on request)
  • Aerodynamic extended speed hump for the safety of neck and backbone (Optional)

Suit Specifications & Construction Details

Outer Shell

  • VR46 racing suit constructed from top grain cowhide leather of 1.2 to 1.3 mm thickness.
  • Accordion leather stretch panels on lower back and knees to improve flexibility and comfort.
  • Stretchable Cordura placed at specific areas of sleeves, crotch and calf for maximum stretch.
  • External CE Approved Protectors on shoulders, elbows and knees.
  • Pre-curved sleeves for proper riding position.
  • Semi auto-lock YKK zippers at front, cuff and calf.
  • Velcro reinforced strap on neck, cuff and calf.
  • Velcro's for attaching knee slider.
  • Soft neoprene cuff and collar construction of VR46 racing suit.
  • Safety stitched with high strength nylon thread is used for maximum safety.

Inner Shell

  • VR46 racing suit is lined with polyester mesh.
  • CE approved dual density (removable) armors at knees, shoulders and elbows.
  • Removable dual density (CE approved) spine protector.
  • Removable CE approved aerodynamic hump (Optional)
  • Left side inner mesh chest pocket
 

Options to Customize your Suit Order

  • SIZE: Custom size (Made to Measure) tailored fitting, will have your VR46 racing leathers feeling comfortable all day long.
  • SIZE: Standard sizes from US 32-50 / EU 42-60 and everything in between to ensure that we can fit you no matter what’s your size
  • LEATHER: Choice of Cowhide or Kangaroo Leathers for Valentino Rossi clothing construction.
  • DESIGN: Valentino Rossi clothing design are available in 1-piece suit or 2-piece suit.
  • FITTING: You can get the Valentino Rossi clothing design either in gents or ladies fittings.
  • HUMP: Aerodynamic hump can be opted from these options: a. No hump, b. Standard hump, c. Ventilated hump, d. Hydro Hump.
  • PERFORATION: Depending on your local weather conditions, you can opt from No Perforation, Perforated Chest, Perforated Front or Fully Perforated.
  • STRETCH: Optional for stretch materials are Schoeller®-Keprotec , Schoeller®-dynatecDuPont™ Kevlar® and Kevlar.
  • MATCHING GEAR: Matching Gloves and Matching Boots are also available with Valentino Rossi clothing. Matching gear will be made in matching colors of your selected suit.

Complete Customized Valentino Rossi Clothing

We offer the ultimate customization in creating your a very own VR46 racing leather suit. We create the customized Valentino Rossi clothing exclusively tailored for you. Just select the options provide in the complete customization links below, and receive a state of the art leather suit that is fit for you.

In case you do not find a required feature in the form, ask for it in additional information at the end of the form. There might be few things you would like to add or change in addition to all the options we have made available. In that case, we would like to hear from you. We will love to go an extra mile to accommodate your additional request. A Free-Quote offer is available for this purpose.

Get Complete Customized Leathers Now

 

Reviews

Excellent Motorbike Racing Leather SuitReview by Harley Keiner
Price
Quality
Value
This is a excellent motorbike racing leather suit. And I have first time win the race in this suit. comfort, soft cool.



thanks (Posted on 4/7/2015)
Leathercollection..... Thank You for saving meReview by Brad P.
Price
Quality
Value
Tough suit that can save you lots of cuts and scrapes. My injuries in a recent accident could have been much worse without this suit. Thanks to Leathercollection.us. It was well worth the money. The suit fits well and has many great design features to it. You won't be sorry on this one. (Posted on 4/7/2015)
Best FittingReview by Umer Zia
Price
Quality
Value
I just got my ordered custom size suit (made to measure), it really fits great, give comfort while ridding and I think it will be secure too. (Posted on 4/7/2015)
this suit is perfectReview by Santa Monica
Price
Quality
Value
I originally got this suit thinking that I could wear just the jacket if I was just heading out for a coffee, and wear the full suit for riding in the canyons, but the jacket is far too short to wear it by is self. Even though that aspect didn't work out for me, I am extremely happy with the suit. 99% of my riding is just for fun (mostly in the canyons) and this suit is perfect for it. If I do pull over for a brake, being able to unzip the jacket (which is easily done) will be handy on a hot day. And even though the suit doesn't have perforation in the leather, the stretch panels let enough air through to keep me cool.

Rides: 2013 Kawasaki EX300 Ninja 300 (Posted on 4/7/2015)
fantastic for BOTHReview by Illinois
Price
Quality
Value
I am both a sport-touring guy and a track day guy. This 2-piece suit is fantastic for BOTH. So while this suit is expensive, if you can use it for both touring and track days like I do, it sure beats a $500 track day leather and $500 textile jacket-pants.

I am 6' 1'' and 215 lbs and the 56 fits me perfectly. I ride a Tiger 1050 on the street and this suit flows good air from the S1 fabric. I wear heated vest underneath if cold and an eddie bauer goretex rain shell over the top if raining. There are no pockets except one small one in the chest that I use for my gas credit card so it works perfect for me as carry all my wallet, phone, etc in the tiger's hard cases. At track days on my Superhawk, the avro is just plain awesome and is very comfortable in sport bike position.

So, while one might expect this suit to be awesome on the track, I have found it to be excellent touring gear which is not expected. The only think a bit strange is walking around with big ole knee sliders on but on this suit they are black and blend in #I have the black, white, orange version#. Unlike many suits, this one has nice white and orange flicks to give some pretty good visibility. The top and bottom zip together with no fuss at all. It's not quite as easy as using your typical textile touring gear but it fits tremendously better and and I feel 200% safer in the leathers. Highly recommended. (Posted on 4/7/2015)
it's amazingReview by james
Price
Quality
Value
I bought this two piece because I ride on the street more than the track and well a two piece suit is just more comfortable than a one piece. I'm 5'11" 165lbs with an athletic build and the size 50 fits me perfect. Styling is typical for what you'd expect , it's amazing, leather quality is great far superior to my A Stars Gp Pro jacket. I have two complaints about this suit however but they're to be expected. 1: There isn't a slot for a back protector so you need to spend the extra money on a separate one and 2, the suit only has one pocket and that's inside the jacket.. So unless you're riding with a backpack on you can only fit your wallet inside comfortably so don't ride by yourself in the twisties with this suit because you cannot fit your cellphone and wallet in the suit together comfortably. Other than that the suit looks great, fits great and offers good protection(you can always use more protection) (Posted on 4/7/2015)

Write Your Own Review

You're reviewing: VR46 Racing Leather Suit

How do you rate this product? *

 1 star2 stars3 stars4 stars5 stars
Price
Quality
Value

Tags

Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.